Privacy Policy | Integer Holding Corporation

Privacy Policy

Integer Holdings Corporation Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

In this Policy, “Integer“, “we“, “us” and “our“, refer to Integer Holdings Corporation, a Delaware corporation having an address of 2595 Dallas Parkway, Suite 310, Frisco, Texas 75034.  This Privacy Policy applies to this website (Integer.net) and to any websites operated by Integer subsidiaries and affiliates.  

Integer recognizes that privacy is important and is committed to safeguarding information provided to us by any third parties (“you“) (including its clients and all visitors to the website www.integer.net (“Website“) from which any individual can be identified, such as names, contact details and ID data. To the extent that any personal data is collected, it will be held in confidence in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation (as defined below). Please read the following Privacy Policy which explains how we use and protect your information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our Website or write to us at Privacy Matters, c/o Integer.net, 10000 Wehrle Drive Clarence, New York, 14031 USA.

We will only use personal data which is provided to us, or otherwise obtained by us, as set out in this Policy. We will ensure that your information is handled in accordance with the “Data Protection Legislation” (meaning any law applicable from time to time relating to the processing of Personal Information and/or privacy as the same may be re-enacted, applied, amended, superseded, repealed or consolidated, including without limitation, the UK Data Protection Act 1998, (effective May 25, 2018) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, in each case including any legally binding regulations, directions and orders issued from time to time under or in connection with any such law).

By visiting and/or contacting us through the Website (or otherwise engaging with us), you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your personal information as set out in this Policy. Integer reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time and you should therefore check this page frequently to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, Integer Holdings Corporation is deemed to be the “data controller” in respect of any Personal Data that you provide to us or we otherwise obtain about you.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide: When you use the contact us form or email Integer, personal information may be provided (such as your name, email, employer name, country of origin, or telephone number). Some of this information may be collected and processed for the purpose of legal compliance and some for purposes of our legitimate business interests (subject to your rights).
  • Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).
  • Information we receive from other sources: We may work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. Where this is the case, the relevant third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you (if necessary) to ensure you agree with the ways in which your personal data will be used.

COOKIES

When you visit the Integer website, we send one or more cookies (a small file containing a string of characters) to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences and tracking user trends, such as how people search. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

HOW INTEGER USES THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information we collect about you: We may use this information:
    • To perform statistical analyses of user behavior in order to measure relative consumer interest in the various areas of the Website (for service development purposes) and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, testing, research and other statistical analysis;
    • To improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • As part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure; and
    • To improve the quality of our search technology, and customized content.
  • Information you provide: We may use this information:
    • To administer the Website;
    • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • Subject to receiving your consent, or where we are otherwise entitled to do so, to provide you with information about other goods and services that you enquired about. Where you have elected to receive such information, this may be provided (by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) as well as by email);  
    • To notify you about changes to our service;
    • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • To enable your use of the services available on the Website; andin order to process your inquiries, and respond to any requests made by you or about you relating to the Website.
  • Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • If you change your mind about us using your data in the ways described in this Policy, please let us know by contacting us using the details set out in Section 1 above.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Where it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for our internal business processes, we may share your personal information with certain third parties, such as our other group companies and our advisers. By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge that such third parties may receive and process your personal information. Integer asks all third parties to treat your personal Information securely and in accordance with this Policy, and will take reasonable steps to enforce this.  We will never sell your data.

In addition, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (such as anti-money laundering or anti-terrorist financing obligations), carry out an internal investigation, enforce our rights under any agreement, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Integer, our group companies and our clients, directors, employees or other personnel. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

In exceptional circumstances, if we are sold or merged with another company we may disclose your information to a potential buyer, including your personal information and other information concerning your relationship with us, so that they can continue to provide the services you have requested.

The information that we collect from you may also be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you are acknowledging this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Legislation.  This means that we will only transfer your information to third parties that (a) are in countries that have been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to personal information; or (b) have agreed to provide all protections to your personal information as set out in the Data Protection Legislation.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as we have a legal basis, right or obligation to keep it.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted via the Website; any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to know some details about the Personal Information we hold about you and how that information is processed. If you would like to request this, please contact us at contact-integer@integer.net  using the details set out at Section 1 above and we will provide you with the information to which you are entitled.

You can also ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any personal information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) in some circumstances, transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at contact-integer@integer.net using the contact details set out at Section 1 above].

COMPLAINTS

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your personal information, please contact us. Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or the data protection authority in your jurisdiction regarding such issues.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Website. The Website contains links to other websites, which have their own privacy policies.  We do not exercise control over these websites, so please check these policies before you submit any personal information via these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time at our sole discretion effective immediately upon the posting a new version on our Website.  Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.  Your continued use of the Website will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of any changes.  If you do not agree to any changes we make to the privacy policy you must not continue to use our Website.

Updated: May 15, 2018